ST. HERMAN OF ALASKA ORTHODOX CHURCH
126 Reese St. Lake Odessa/Woodbury, MI 48849
(phone) 616-374-8596
APRIL 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 (Mar 19)
PALM SUNDAY
Ss. Chrysanthus & Daria
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
2 (Mar 20)
HOLY AND GREAT MONDAY
6:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
3 (Mar 21)
HOLY AND GREAT TUESDAY
6:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
4 (Mar 22)
HOLY AND GREAT WEDNESDAY
 
6:00 Matins of Holy Thursday
Fast
5 (Mar 23)
HOLY AND GREAT THURSDAY
10:00 Vesperal Divine Liturgy
6:00 Matins of Holy Friday/12 Gospels
Fast: wine & oil
6 (Mar 24)
HOLY AND GREAT FRIDAY
3:00 Vespers of Holy Friday
6:00 Matins of Holy Saturday
Strict Fast
7 (Mar 25)
HOLY AND GREAT SATURDAY
ANNUNCIATION
10:00 Divine Liturgy
11:30 MIdnight Office
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
PASCHA: THE FEAST OF FEASTS
12:00 Midnight  Paschal Matins, Hours, Divine Liturgy
1:00 "Agape" Vespers
Fast free
9 (Mar 27)
Bright Monday
6:00 Paschal Vespers
Fast free
10 (Mar 28)
Bright Tuesday
New Martyrs Raphael, Irene, & Nicholas
10:00 Paschal Divine Liturgy
6:00 Paschal Vespers
Fast free
11 (Mar 29)
Bright Wednesday
6:00 Paschal Vespers
Fast free
12 (Mar 30)
Bright Thursday
6:00 Paschal Vespers
Fast free
13 (Mar 31)
Bright Friday
Lifegiving Spring
Pochaev Icon
10:00 Paschal Matins & Divine Liturgy
6:00 Paschal Vespers
Fast free
14 (Apr 1)
Bright Saturday
St. Mary of Egypt
Paschal Divine Liturgy at St. Vladimir Parish, Ann Arbor
6:00 Vigil
Fast free
15 (Apr 2)
THOMAS SUNDAY "Antipascha"
10:00 Divine Liturgy
16 (Apr 3)
6:00 Vespers
17 (Apr 4)
Радоница
Paschal Day of Rejoicing
10:00 Divine Liturgy w/ pannikhida
6:00 Vespers
18 (Apr 5)
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Apr 6)
6:00 Vespers
20 (Apr 7)
St. Nil Sorsky
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
21 (Apr 8)
6:00 Vigil
22 (Apr 9)
SUNDAY OF THE HOLY MYRRHBEARERS
3rd Sunday of Pascha
10:00 Divine Liturgy
23 (Apr 10)
6:00 Vespers
24 (Apr 11)
Hieromartyr Antipas
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
25 (Apr 12)
 
 
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
26 (Apr 13)
6:00 Vespers
27 (Apr 14)
St. Martin the Confessor
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
28 (Apr 15)
6:00 Vigil
29 (Apr 16)
SUNDAY OF THE BLIND MAN
4th Sunday of Pascha
10:00 Divine Liturgy
30 (Apr 17)
6:00 Vespers
May 1 (Apr 18)
6:00 Vespers
May 2 (Apr 19)
Mid-Pentecost
St. Matrona of Moscow
10:00 Divine Liturgy w/
Lesser Blessing of Water
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
May 3 (Apr 20)
6:00 Vespers
May 4 (Apr 21)
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
May 5 (Apr 22)
New Martyrs who suffered at Butovo
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
Please call 616-374-8596 or consult the Sunday bulletin for changes, especially in weekday services.  To subscribe to the bulletin, send an e-mail to Fr. Michael: villagepriest@gmail.com.