ST. HERMAN OF ALASKA ORTHODOX CHURCH
126 Reese St. Lake Odessa/Woodbury, MI 48849
(phone) 616-374-8596
MAY 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 30 (Apr 17)
Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women:   3rd Sunday of Pascha
10:00 Divine Liturgy
2:00 Molieben
1 (Apr 18)
6:00 Vespers
2 (Apr 19)
Blessed Matrona of Moscow (+1953)
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
3 (Apr 20)
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
4 (Apr 21)
6:00 Vespers
5 (Apr 22)
9:00 Thanksgiving Molieben
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
6 (Apr 23)
St. George the Great Martyr
10:00 Divine Liturgy at St. George Church, Michigan City, IN
6:00 Vigil
7 (Apr 24)
Sunday of the Paralytic:
4th Sunday of Pascha
10:00 Divine Liturgy
2:00 Vespers
8 (Apr 25)
Holy Apostle & Evangelist Mark
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
9 (Apr 26)
6:00 Vespers
10 (Apr 27)
Mid-Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy,
Blessing of Water
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
11 (Apr 28)
6:00 Vespers
12 (Apr 29)
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
13 (Apr 30)
Holy Apostle James, brother of John;
New Martyrs of Butovo
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
14 (May 1)
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
5th Sunday of Pascha&
10:00 Divine Liturgy
w/ pannikhida 
Anniversary of repose of Metropolitan Leonty (Turkevich)
15 (May 2)
6:00 Vespers
16 (May 3)
Martyrs Timothy & Maura;
New-Martyr Achmed (+1682)
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
17 (May 4)
Leavetaking of Mid-Pentecost
 
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
18 (May 5)
6:00 Vespers
19 (May 6)
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
20 (May 7)
6:00 Vigil
21 (May 8)
Sunday of the Blind Man;
6th Sunday of Pascha;
St. John the Theologian
10:00 Divine Liturgy
1:00 Molieben to St. Nicholas
22 (May 9)
St. Nicholas of Myra
 
6:00 Vespers
23 (May 10)
6:00 Vespers
24 (May 11)
Leavetaking of Pascha;
Ss. Cyril and Methodius
9:00 Paschal Matins & Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
25 (May 12)
ASCENSION OF THE LORD
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
26 (May 13)
6:00 Vespers
Fast:fish, wine & oil
27 (May 14)
6:00 Vigil
28 (May 15)
Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the 1st Ecumenical Council;
7th Sunday of Pascha
10:00 Divine Liturgy
29 (May 16)
6:00 Vespers
30 (May 17)
St. Jonah (Atamansky) of Odessa (+1924)
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
31 (May 18)
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
Jun 1 (May 19)
6:00 Vespers
Jun 2 (May 20)
6:00 Vespers
Fast:fish, wine & oil
Jun 3 (May 21)
Ss. Constantine & Helen;
Pentecost Memorial Saturday
10:00 Divine Liturgy w/ pannikhida
6:00 Vigil
Please call 616-374-8596 or consult the Sunday bulletin for changes, especially in weekday services.  To subscribe to the bulletin, send an e-mail to Fr. Michael: villagepriest@gmail.com.