ST. HERMAN OF ALASKA ORTHODOX CHURCH
126 Reese St. Lake Odessa/Woodbury, MI 48849
(phone) 616-374-8596

JANUARY 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Dec 27 (Dec 14)
Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Dec 28 (Dec 15)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Dec 29 (Dec 16)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Dec 30 (Dec 17)
Prophet Daniel & 3 Holy Youths
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Dec 31 (Dec 18)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
1 (Dec 19)
Martyr Boniface
9:00 New Year's Molieben
6:00 Vigil
Fast
2 (Dec 20)
St. John of Kronstadt
St. Ignatius of Antioch
10:00 Baptisms, Divine Liturgy
6:00 Great Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
3 (Dec 21)
Sunday of the Holy Fathers
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
4 (Dec 22)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
5 (Dec 23)
6:00 Compline w/ Pre-festal canon
Fast
6 (Dec 24)
Eve of Nativity
10:00 Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil
6:00 Vigil (Great Compline & Matins)
Fast
7 (Dec 25)
NATIVITY OF THE LORD
10:00 Festal Divine Liturgy
2:00 Vespers
8 (Dec 26)
6:00 Vespers
Fast free
9 (Dec 27)
6:00 Vigil
Fast free
10 (Dec 28)
Sunday after Nativity
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast free
11 (Dec 29)
6:00 Vespers
Fast free
12 (Dec 30)
6:00 Vespers
Fast free
13 (Dec 31)
6:00 Vespers
Fast free
14 (Jan 1)
Circumcision of the Lord
St. Basil the Great
10:00 Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
6:00 Vespers
Fast free
15 (Jan 2)
St. Seraphim of Sarov
St. Juliana Lazarevskaya
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast free
16 (Jan 3)
6:00 Vigil
Fast free
17 (Jan 4)
Sunday before Theophany
Synaxis of the 70 Apostles
10:00 Divine Liturgy
2:00 Compline w/ pre-festal Canon
Fast free
18 (Jan 5)
Eve of Theophany
9:00 Vespers
6:00 Vigil
Fast
19 (Jan 6)
THEOPHANY OF THE LORD
10:00 Festal Divine Liturgy & Great Blessing of Water
6:00 Vespers
20 (Jan 7)
Synaxis of the Baptist
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
21 (Jan 8)
6:00 Vespers
22 (Jan 9)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
23 (Jan 10)
St. Gregory of Nyssa
St. Theophan the Recluse
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
24 (Jan 11)
Sunday after Theophany
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Great Blessing of Jordan Lake
25 (Jan 12)
6:00 Vespers
26 (Jan 13)
6:00 Vespers
27 (Jan 14)
Leavetaking of Theophany
St. Nina of Georgia
St. Sava of Serbia
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast
28 (Jan 15)
6:00 Vespers
29 (Jan 16)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
30 (Jan 17)
St. Anthony the Great
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
31 (Jan 18)
34th Sunday after Pentecost
Ss. Athanasius & Cyril of Alexandria
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Feb 1 (Jan 19)
6:00 Vespers
Feb 2 (Jan 20)
6:00 Vespers
Feb 3 (Jan 21)
St. Maximos the Confessor
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Feb 4 (Jan 22)
6:00 Vespers
Feb 5 (Jan 23)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Feb 6 (Jan 24)
Blessed Xenia of Petersburg
St. Xenia of Rome
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil

Please check the weekly bulletin and call 616-374-8596 before coming to weekday services, especially during the winter.  To subscribe to the parish bulletin, send an e-mail to Fr. Michael: villagepriest@gmail.com.

Select Month
Print