ST. HERMAN OF ALASKA ORTHODOX CHURCH
126 Reese St. Lake Odessa/Woodbury, MI 48849
(phone) 616-374-8596

OCTOBER 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 26 (Sep 13)
14th Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday before Exaltation
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
V
Sep 27 (Sep 14)
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
Sep 28 (Sep 15)
6:00 Vespers
Sep 29 (Sep 16)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Sep 30 (Sep 17)
Martyrs Sophia & daughters Vera, Liubov & Nadezhda
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
1 (Sep 18)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
2 (Sep 19)
6:00 Vigil
3 (Sep 20)
Sunday after the Elevation
Martyr Eustathios Placidus w/ family
10:00 Divine Liturgy
4 (Sep 21)
6:00 Vespers
5 (Sep 22)
Martyr Maurice & companions of the Theban Legion
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
6 (Sep 23)
Conception of St. John the Baptist
8:00 Matins
6:00 Vespers
Fast
7 (Sep 24)
6:00 Vespers
8 (Sep 25)
St. Sergius of Radonezh
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast
9 (Sep 26)
St. John the Theologian
8:00 Akathist
6:00 Vigil
10 (Sep 27)
16th Sunday after Pentecost
10:00 Divine Liturgy
11 (Sep 28)
6:00 Vespers
12 (Sep 29)
6:00 Vespers
13 (Sep 30)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
14 (Oct 1)
Protection of the Theotokos
10:00 Divine Liturgy10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
15 (Oct 2)
Blessed Andrew the Fool
Hieromartyr Cyprian, Martyr Justina
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
16 (Oct 3)
6:00 Vigil
17 (Oct 4)
17th Sunday after Pentecost
Hieromartyr Hierotheos of Athens
10:00 Divine Liturgy
1:00 Holy Unction
18 (Oct 5)
6:00 Vespers
19 (Oct 6)
Holy Apostle Thomas
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
20 (Oct 7)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
21 (Oct 8)
Hieromartyr Pachomy (Turkevich)
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
22 (Oct 9)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
23 (Oct 10)
6:00 Vigil
24 (Oct 11)
18th Sunday after Pentecost
Fathers of the 7th Ecumenical Council
10:00 Divine Liturgy
25 (Oct 12)
6:00 Vespers
26 (Oct 13)
Hieromartyr Carpus of Thyateira & companions
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
27 (Oct 14)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
28 (Oct 15)
6:00 Vespers
29 (Oct 16)
Martyr Longinus
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast
30 (Oct 17)
6:00 Vigil
31 (Oct 18)
19th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Luke the Evangelist
10:00 Divine Liturgy
12:00 Vespers
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
Glorification of St. John of Kronstadt
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
6:00 Vespers
Nov 3 (Oct 21)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Nov 4 (Oct 22)
Kazan Icon of the Mother of God
8:00 Akathist
6:00 Vespers
Nov 5 (Oct 23)
Apostle James, the Brother of the Lord
8:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
Nov 6 (Oct 24)
Demetrios Saturday
9:00 Divine Liturgy & Pannikhida
6:00 Vigil

Please check the weekly bulletin and call 616-374-8596 before coming to weekday services, especially during the winter.  To subscribe to the parish bulletin, send an e-mail to Fr. Michael: villagepriest@gmail.com.

Select Month
Print