ST. HERMAN OF ALASKA ORTHODOX CHURCH
126 Reese St. Lake Odessa/Woodbury, MI 48849
(phone) 616-374-8596
DECEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Nov 25 (Nov 12)
26th Suncay after Pentecost
St. John the Merciful
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Nov 26 (Nov 13)
6:00 Vespers
Nov 27 (Nov 14)
6:00 Vespers
Nov 28 (Nov 15)
St. Herman of Alaska
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Nov 29 (Nov 16)
Apostle & Evangelist Matthew
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Nov 30 (Nov 17)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
1 (Nov 18)
6:00 Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
2 (Nov 19)
27th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Porphyrios (+1991)
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine & oil
3 (Nov 20)
6:00 Vigil
Fast
4 (Nov 21)
ENTRANCE OF THE THEOTOKOS
10:00 Divine LIturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
5 (Nov 22)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
6 (Nov 23)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
7 (Nov 24)
St. Katherine of Alexandria
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
8 (Nov 25)
6:00 Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
9 (Nov 26)
28th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Innocent of Irkutsk
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine & oil
10 (Nov 27)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
11 (Nov 28)
Monk-martyr Stephen the New (+767)
New Hieromartyr Seraphim (Chichagov +1937)
10:00 Divine LIturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Nov 29)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
13 (Nov 30)
Apostle Andrew the First-called
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, oil & wine
14 (Dec 1)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
15 (Dec 2)
6:00 Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
16 (Dec 3)
29th Sunday after Pentecost
Prophet Zephaniah
10:00 Divine Liturgy
2:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
17 (Dec 4)
Great Martyr Barbara (+306)
Ven. John of Damascus (+760)
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast:wine & oil
18 (Dec 5)
6:00 Vespers
Fast:wine & oil
19 (Dec 6)
St. Nicholas
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
20 (Dec 7)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
21 (Dec 8)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
22 (Dec 9)
The Conception by St. Ann of the Mother of God
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
23 (Dec 10)
30th Sunday after Pentecost
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
24 (Dec 11)
6:00 Vigil
Fast
25 (Dec 12)
ST. HERMAN of ALASKA
10:00 Divine LIturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
26 (Dec 13)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
27 (Dec 14)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
28 (Dec 15)
Hieromartyr Eleutherios of Illyria & others
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast
29 (Dec 16)
6:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
30 (Dec 17)
Holy Prophet Daniel & 3 Holy Youths
Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
31 (Dec 18)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Jan 1 (Dec 19)
Martyr Boniface
Civil New Year
10:00 Divine LIturgy & molieben
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Jan 2 (Dec 20)
Repose of St. John of Kronstadt
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Jan 3 (Dec 21)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Jan 4 (Dec 22)
Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ
9:00 Royal Hours
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Jan 5 (Dec 23)
Saturday before the Nativity
6:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
Please call 616-374-8596 or consult the Sunday bulletin for changes, especially in weekday services.  To subscribe to the bulletin, send an e-mail to Fr. Michael: villagepriest@gmail.com.