ST. HERMAN OF ALASKA ORTHODOX CHURCH
126 Reese St. Lake Odessa/Woodbury, MI 48849
(phone) 616-374-8596

APRIL 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 28 (Mar 15)
Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas
2nd Sunday of Lent
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 29 (Mar 16)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
Mar 30 (Mar 17)
St. Patrick of Ireland
St. Alexis, the Man of God
6:00 Vespers
Fast: oil, wine (& Guinness)
Mar 31 (Mar 18)
10:00 Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
1 (Mar 19)
Martyrs Chrysanthus & Darya
6:00 Vespers
Fast
2 (Mar 20)
4:00 Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts
Fast
3 (Mar 21)
Soul Saturday
9:00 Akathist for the Departed
6:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
4 (Mar 22)
Sunday of the Holy Cross
10:00 Divine Liturgy

1:00  Holy Unction
Fast: wine & oil
5 (Mar 23)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
6 (Mar 24)
6:00 Vigil
Fast
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
9 (Mar 27)
6:00 Vespers w/ akathist for the departed
Fast
10 (Mar 28)
Soul Saturday
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
11 (Mar 29)
Sunday of St. John of the Ladder
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Mar 30)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
13 (Mar 31)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
14 (Apr 1)
St. Mary of Egypt
10:00 Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts
Fast: wine & oil
15 (Apr 2)
Thursday of the Great Canon
6:00 Great Canon
Fast: wine & oil
16 (Apr 3)
6:00 Vespers w/ akathist to the Mother of God
Fast
17 (Apr 4)
Laudations of the Mother of God
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers w/ reading of the Life of St. Mary of Egypt
Fast: wine & oil
18 (Apr 5)
Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Apr 6)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
20 (Apr 7)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
21 (Apr 8)
10:00 Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts
Fast
22 (Apr 9)
6:00 Vespers
Fast
23 (Apr 10)
6:00 Vespers, Matins
Fast
24 (Apr 11)
Saturday of the Raising of Lazarus
10:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil, caviar
25 (Apr 12)
PALM SUNDAY
10:00 Divine Liturgy
2:00  Bridegroom Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26 (Apr 13)
Great & Holy Monday
6:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
27 (Apr 14)
Great & Holy Tuesday
6:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
28 (Apr 15)
Great & Holy Wednesday
10:00 Presanctified Liturgy
6:00 Matins of Holy Thursday
Fast
29 (Apr 16)
Great & Holy Thursday
10:00 Vesperal Divine Liturgy
6:00 Matins of Holy Friday (12 Gospels)
Fast: oil & wine
30 (Apr 17)
Holy & Great Friday
9:00 Royal Hours
3:00 Vespers of Holy Friday (Bringing out of the Plashchanitsa)

6:00 Matins of Holy Saturday
Strict Fast
May 1 (Apr 18)
Holy & Great Saturday
10:00 Vesperal Divine Liturgy
11:30 PM  Midnight Office
Fast: wine but not oil

Please check the weekly bulletin and call 616-374-8596 before coming to weekday services, especially during the winter.  To subscribe to the parish bulletin, send an e-mail to Fr. Michael: villagepriest@gmail.com.

Select Month
Print